Privacy Statement - Emmanuel College 2018

In accordance with requirements of the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1998, as amended, and the Privacy (Notifiable Breaches) Act 2017, the College is bound by the thirteen Australian Privacy Principles under the compliance authority of the Office of the Information Commissioner and set out in the Act – see www.privacy.gov.au.

In applying for a position you will be providing Emmanuel College with personal information.  We can be contacted at Locked Bag 5 Nerang 4211 Phone: 5561 404

The Employment Application Process is a transparent process where personal and sensitive information is sought for the primary purpose of selection of the applicant best suited to assist Emmanuel in its provision of Educational Services to students and families.

Some of the information the College collects is to enable it to discharge its duty of care and legislative obligations.

If you provide us with personal information, for example your name and address and information contained on your resume, we will collect the information in order to assess your application. We may also make notes and prepare a confidential report in respect of your application.

Any unsolicited information received by the College will be destroyed unless legal obligations require otherwise.

Full and frank disclosure of information requested is a necessary foundation for a contractual employment relationship.

We will keep this information on file for one year if your application is unsuccessful and in case another position becomes available.  After that time, the information will be permanently deleted as required by Privacy Principle 11.

We will not disclose this information to a third party without your consent unless otherwise permitted.  We usually disclose this information to organisations that provide services around staff administration systems.

Referees

Except for contacting referees (including the previous employer for short-listed applicants), the College will not disclose this information to a third party without consent.

The College’s Privacy Policy, accessible on the College website, contains details of how you may complain about a perceived breach of the Australian Privacy Principles and how you may seek access to an amendment of your personal information which the College has collected during the application process.

A criminal record check is part of the application process as required by law. We may also collect personal information about you in accordance with these laws.

The College may use online or ‘cloud’ service providers to store personal information and to provide services to the College that involve the use of personal information, such as email services.  Some limited personal information may also be provided to these service providers to enable them to authenticate users that access their services.  This personal information may reside on a cloud service provider’s server which may be situated outside Australia.

We recommend you retain a copy of your application should you wish to apply for a position in the future.