Term Dates – Term 3, 2014

Week 1
Monday 14 July Pupil Free Day
ACS Staff Conference
Dance Program Commences
Tuesday 15 July First Day Term 3
ACS Conference (Selected Staff only)
Co-curricular Program Commences
Thursday 17 July JS House Athletics Half Day
Friday 18 July SS House Athletics Day 1
Week 2
Monday 21 July JS Parent/Teacher Interviews
SS Parent/Teacher Interviews
Wednesday 23 July Prep-3 Athletics Carnival - 11.30am-2.30pm
Thursday 24 July JS House Athletics - 9.00am- 3.00pm
Friday 25 July SS House Athletics Day 2
Week 3
Monday 28 July Year 9 2015 Subject Choice Evening - 7.00pm
Tuesday 29 July UNSW English Competition
Wednesday 30 July JS Parent/Teacher Interviews
Thursday 31 July GC South District Athletics 10-12 Year Olds
Friday 1 August QLD Volleyball Titles
Saturday 2 August QLD Volleyball Titles
Sunday 3 August QLD Volleyball Titles
Week 4
Monday 4 August Year 10 2015 Subject Choice Evening - 7.00pm
GC Eisteddfod Week
Thursday 7 August Junior Drama Festival (Years 7 & 8)
Friday 8 August Junior Drama Festival (Years 7 & 8)
SS APS Athletics 1500m/Javelin
Saturday 9 August Junior Drama Festival (Years 7 & 8)
Week 5
Monday 11 August Year 7 2015 Subject Choice Evening - 7.00pm
GC Eisteddfod Week
Tuesday 12 August UNSW Maths Competition
Wednesday 13 August SS APS Athletics Carnival
Thursday 14 August JS APS Athletics Carnival (Griffith University)
Senior Drama Festival (Years 11 & 12)
Year 11 Leadership Day Bond University
Friday 15 August Senior Drama Festival (Years 11 & 12)
No Parking in Hall Carpark (Use Oval)
Saturday 16 August Senior Drama Festival (Years 11 & 12)
ECA Fete (TBC) 11.00am-6.30pm
Week 6
Monday 18 August Book Week
GC Eisteddfod Week
Tuesday 19 August Book Week
JS Sport Training Commences
Wednesday 20 August Book Week
SS Sport Training Commences
Year 11 Leadership Day Bond University
Thursday 21 August Book Week
Intermediate Drama Festival (Years 9 & 10)
Friday 22 August Book Week
Prep Fun Night
Intermediate Drama Festival (Years 9 & 10)
Saturday 23 August Intermediate Drama Festival (Years 9 & 10)
Week 7
Monday 25 August GC Eisteddfod Week
Tuesday 26 August Grandparents Morning - 9.30am (Prep & Year 1) TBC
Wednesday 27 August Grandparents Morning - 9.30am (Years 4-6) TBC
Thursday 28 August Grandparents Morning - 9.30am (Years 2 & 3) TBC
Year 10 Dinner Dance - 6.30pm
Friday 29 August Gold Coast Show Day Public Holiday
Week 8
Monday 1 September Years 7-12 Exam Prep Week
Tuesday 2 September Year 12 QCST
Wednesday 3 September Year 4 Camp
Year 12 QCST
Thursday 4 September Year 4 Camp
Friday 5 September Year 4 Camp
APS SS Summer Fixtures (Round One)
ECA Business Link Breakfast - 6.45am
Dads Read Evening
Saturday 6 September 10 Year Reunion Class of 2004
Theatrical Showcase - 7.00pm
Sunday 7 September Fathers Day
Week 9
Monday 8 September Years 7-12 Exam Prep Week
Tuesday 9 September SS Regional Athletics Carnival
Wednesday 10 September SS Regional Athletics Carnival
Thursday 11 September Year 12 QCST
Friday 12 September Year 1 Fun Night
Saturday 13 September Musicians’ Ball - 6.30 for 7.00pm
Week 10
Monday 15 September Year 5 Camp
Tuesday 16 September Year 5 Camp
Wednesday 17 September Year 5 Camp
Thursday 18 September Connect Teams Depart (TBC)
Years 7-12 Exams Conclude
Co-curricular/Dance Program Concludes
Last day Term 3 (for Students)
Friday 19 September Pupil Free Day
Monday 22 September Holidays 22 September – 5 October 2014
Connect Teams Return

Term 4, 2014

Week 1
Monday 6 October Labour Day Public Holiday
Tuesday 7 October First Day Term 4
Dance/Co-curricular Programs Commence
Friday 10 October Music Extension Recital Evening - 6.00pm
Saturday 11 October 20 Year Reunion Class of 1994
Week 2
Monday 13 October Staff Chapel - 3.30-4.30pm
Thursday 16 October Thanksgiving Service for School Community - 7.00pm
Week 3
Monday 20 October Pupil Free Day for Year 12 Students only (Study Day)
All other Students attend School.
Tuesday 21 October Prep 2015 Orientation
Year 4 Instrumental Music Information Evening - 7.00pm
Wednesday 22 October Drama Solo Act
Thursday 23 October Drama Solo Act
Friday 24 August Jazz in the Theatre - 6.00pm
Week 4
Tuesday 28 October SS Celebration of Leadership - 10.00am
JS Sports Training Concludes
Thursday 30 October SS Sports Training Concludes
Week 5
Monday 3 November Year 12 Exam Prep Week
Wednesday 5 November Years 3-6 Presentation Evening - 7.00pm
Friday 7 November ECA Business Link Breakfast - 6.45am
Wednesday 13 August SS APS Athletics Carnival
SS Sports Awards Evening - 7.15 for 7.30pm
Week 6
Monday 10 November Year 12 Exam Week
Tuesday 11 Novmber Armistice Day (Normal School Attendance)
Thursday 13 November SS Presentation Evening - 7.00pm
Friday 14 November Co-Curricular/Dance Program Concludes
Dance Concert - 7.00pm Arts Centre GC
SS Summer Finals Day
Week 7
Monday 17 November Years 7-11 Exam Prep Week
Tuesday 18 November Final Day for Year 12 Library & Textbook returns
Prep – Year 2 Presentation Evening - 6.00pm/td>
Thursday 20 November Year 12 Final Chapel & Guard of Honour - 10.00am
Year 12 Graduation Evening - 7.00pm
Friday 21 November Year 12s Finish
Year 10-11 Exams Commence
Week 8
Monday 24 Novmber Years 7-9 Exams Commence
Wednesday 26 November Prep-Year 3 Swim Carnival - 9.00am
Thursday 27 November JS Sports Assembly - 9.00- 10.30am
Years 7-11 Exams Conclude
Final Day for Prep-Year 11 Library & Textbook returns
Family Christmas Carols - 6.00pm
Friday 28 November Whole School Christmas Worship Service (TBC)
SS Sports Assembly - 10.00am
All Students Finish
Week 9
Monday 1 December Pupil Free Day
Tuesday 2 December Pupil Free Day
Wednesday 3 December Pupil Free Day
Thursday 4 December Pupil Free Day
Friday 5 December Last Day for Teaching Staff
Week 10
Friday 12 December Administration Office Closes (Reopens 5 January 2015)